iiaoad15
unclained
savingsplanbanner
The McCarville Report
Archive for: January 4th, 2013

Shannon Names House GOP Leaders

T. W. Shannon’s Office

Speaker-elect T.W. Shannon, R-Lawton, is pleased to announce the official committee rosters for the 54th Legislature 1stRegular Session.  It is the purpose of these committees to shape policy and legislation that will manage core services and continue to lead Oklahoma on a path of prosperity.

“I am thankful for the representatives who will be taking part in these committees,” said Shannon.  “We have a variety of ideas and opinions on how things need to be done, but we all have the same core values that make us Oklahomans.  We want to see our state continue to be a leader and a model to the rest of the country on how to create new opportunity for its citizens and the hope of improving their quality of life.”

A full roster of each committee and its members can be found at: http://www.okhouse.gov


Inman Names House Democrat Leaders

Scott Inman’s Office

The Democratic Leader for the Oklahoma State House of Representatives today announced committee appointments and ranking members for the 2013 legislative session.

“Every one of our members have a breadth and depth of knowledge, expertise, and experience on the issues coming before their assigned committees this legislative session,” said Democratic Leader Scott Inman of Del City. “They will also each provide invaluable insight and leadership as our members advance the goals of our Caucus and, most importantly, our constituencies.”

Leader Inman also assigned ranking members for the first time in each committee. Ranking members will serve as a senior advisor for caucus members, work closely with committee chairpersons to maintain goodwill, and vigorously protect the Caucus’ interests in all committee business.

Ranking members will become committee chairperson if control of the House changes.

The House Democratic Members committee assignments include:

Administrative Rules, Government Oversight and Repealer Committee:

Mike Shelton, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Kay Floyd, Oklahoma City

Will Fourkiller, Stilwell

Agriculture and Wildlife Committee:

Steve Kouplen, Ranking Member, Beggs

James Lockhart, Heavener

Curtis McDaniel, Smithville

Brian Renegar, McAlester

Jerry Shoemake, Morris

Common Education Committee:

Ed Cannaday, Ranking Member, Porum

Donnie Condit, McAlester

Curtis McDaniel, Smithville

Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa

Emily Virgin, Norman

Economic Development and Financial Services Committee:

Richard Morrissette, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City

Kevin Matthews, Tulsa

Mike Shelton, Oklahoma City

Energy and Aerospace Committee:

Eric Proctor, Ranking Member, Tulsa

Mike Brown, Tahlequah

Scott Inman, Del City

Steve Kouplen, Beggs

Jerry McPeak, Warner

R.C. Pruett, Antlers

Seneca Scott, Tulsa

Ben Sherrer, Chouteau

General Government Committee:

Donnie Condit, Ranking Member, McAlester

David Perryman, Chickasha

Jerry Shoemake, Morris

Government Modernization Committee:

Joe Dorman, Ranking Member, Rush Springs

Richard Morrissette, Oklahoma City

Seneca Scott, Tulsa

Higher Education and CareerTech Committee:

Emily Virgin, Ranking Member, Norman

Mike Brown, Tahlequah

Cory Williams, Stillwater

Human Services Committee:

Anastasia Pittman, Vice-Chair and Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa

Ben Sherrer, Chouteau

Insurance Committee:

Mike Shelton, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Steve Kouplen, Beggs

Kevin Matthews, Tulsa

Judiciary Committee:

Ben Sherrer, Ranking Member, Chouteau

Scott Inman, Del City

Richard Morrissette, Oklahoma City

Emily Virgin, Norman

Cory Williams, Stillwater

Longterm Care and Senior Services Committee:

Donnie Condit, Vice-Chair, McAlester

Rebecca Hamilton, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Will Fourkiller, Stilwell

James Lockhart, Heavener 

Public Health Committee:

Jeannie McDaniel, Ranking Member, Tulsa

Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City

Mike Shelton, Oklahoma City

Public Safety Committee:

Brian Renegar, Ranking Member, McAlester

Ed Cannaday, Porum

Chuck Hoskin, Vinita

R.C. Pruett, Antlers

Rules Committee:

Joe Dorman, Ranking Member, Rush Springs

Kay Floyd, Oklahoma City

States’ Rights Committee:

Kay Floyd, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Ed Cannaday, Porum

Kevin Matthews, Tulsa

Mike Shelton, Oklahoma City

Tourism and International Relations Committee:

R.C. Pruett, Vice-Chair and Ranking Member, Antlers

Curtis McDaniel, Smithville

David Perryman, Chickasha

Anastasia Pittman, Oklahoma City

Transportation Committee:

Jerry McPeak, Ranking Member, Warner

Larry Glenn, Miami

Steve Kouplen, Beggs

James Lockhart, Heavener

Eric Proctor, Tulsa

Utility and Environmental Regulation Committee:

Seneca Scott, Ranking Member, Tulsa

R.C. Pruett, Antlers

Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:

Chuck Hoskin, Ranking Member, Vinita

Scott Inman, Del City

Eric Proctor, Tulsa

Appropriations and Budget Committee:

Mike Brown, Ranking Member, Tahlequah

Joe Dorman, Rush Springs

Chuck Hoskin, Vinita

Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa

Jerry McPeak, Warner

Richard Morrissette, Oklahoma City

Eric Proctor, Tulsa

Appropriations Subcommittees:

CareerTech Subcommittee:

Cory Williams, Ranking Member, Stillwater

Larry Glenn, Miami

Common Education Subcommittee:

Kay Floyd, Ranking Member, Oklahoma City

Ed Cannaday, Porum

General Government Subcommittee:

Curtis McDaniel, Ranking Member, Smithville

Will Fourkiller, Stilwell

Higher Education Subcommittee:

David Perryman, Ranking Member, Chickasha

Anastasia Pittman, Oklahoma City

Human Services Subcommittee:

Wade Rousselot, Ranking Member, Okay

Anastasia Pittman, Oklahoma City

Judiciary Subcommittee:

Emily Virgin, Ranking Member, Norman

Kay Floyd, Oklahoma City

Natural Resources and Regulatory Services Subcommittee:

Jerry Shoemake, Ranking Member, Morris

Brian Renegar, McAlester

Wade Rousselot, Okay

Non-Appropriated Subcommittee:

Larry Glenn, Ranking Member, Miami

Wade Rousselot, Okay

Jerry Shoemake, Morris

Public Health and Social Services Subcommittee:

Will Fourkiller, Ranking Member, Stilwell

Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City

Public Safety Subcommittee:

Kevin Matthews, Ranking Member, Tulsa

Donnie Condit, McAlester

Joe Dorman, Rush Springs

Larry Glenn, Miami

Revenue and Tax Subcommittee:

Wade Rousselot, Ranking Member, Okay

Mike Brown, Tahlequah

Jeannie McDaniel, Tulsa

Transportation Subcommittee:

James Lockhart, Ranking Member, Heavener

Seneca Scott, Tulsa


Jolly Resigns AFP-OK Post, Joins TeamCFA

Americans for Prosperity today announced that Stuart Jolly, state director of the organization’s Oklahoma chapter, is resigning at the end of the month to become Executive Political Director of TeamCFA, which focuses on the areas of free-market economics, school choice and charter school legislative issues and innovative answers.

Jolly’s responsibilities are now nationwide, with special focus on three regions surrounding North Carolina, Arizona, and Indiana.

He has served as state director of Americans for Prosperity for over six years, during which time the chapter has grown by over 24,000 activists and successfully defended free-market principles around the state.

“I am proud to call Stuart a trusted colleague and friend and thank him for his leadership in the fight for economic freedom and limited government these past six years,” said Tim Phillips, President of Americans for Prosperity. “While we are sorry to see him go, we know that he will continue to be an ally in our common cause and we wish him all the best. The great state of Oklahoma is an even better place today because of Stuart’s dedicated work.”

Prior to joining AFP, Stuart served with the United States Army for nearly 22 years retiring as a lieutenant colonel, Blackhawk helicopter pilot, and Foreign Area Officer in the Defense Attaché Office in the US Embassy to Belgium. He’s earned multiple awards and decorations including the Senior Aviator Wings, Bronze Star and two Air Medals.

Americans for Prosperity is actively looking for candidates to fill the Oklahoma State Director position. You can see more details and apply by clicking here.


House To Organize Tuesday Afternoon

The House of Representatives will hold “Organization Day” next Tuesday.

Organization Day is a Constitutionally required day for the Oklahoma House to meet, certify the members of recently elected 54th Oklahoma Legislature and then nominate and vote on a new House Speaker and Speaker Pro-Tem for the upcoming legislative session that begins in February.

The House will convene for Organization Day at noon on Tuesday in the House Chamber.


Noted Quoted: Obama Dedicated To Government Expansion

“To paraphrase Churchill on the British Empire, Barack Obama did not become president of the United States to preside over the liquidation of the welfare state. On the contrary, he is dedicated to its expansion. He’s already created the largest new entitlement in half a century (Obamacare). And he has increased federal spending to an astronomical 24.4 percent of GDP (the postwar norm is about 20 percent), a level not seen since World War II.” ~ Charles Krauthammer


oaop

Search Archive

Search by Date
Search by Category
Search with Google
unclaimed1
Log in | Designed by Gabfire themes